Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Navesink River Rd  »  935 Navesink River Rd

935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 840
Lot 67
Neighborhood Chapel Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Sale date 09/04/2011
Sale price $518,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,122

Lot & Building Information for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Building sqft 3,776
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Estate Residence Zone (R-110)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1929 and has a total of 3,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,223,200, the tax amount paid for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $25,882.

When was 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/04/2011 for $518,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2011 $518,000
08/08/1994 $302,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2060
02/28/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
09/04/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,122
Market value $1,223,200

Assessment History for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,112,400 $1,112,400 1.645 $18,299 +14.32%
2023 $921,000 $921,000 1.738 $16,007 -1.58%
2022 $863,700 $863,700 1.883 $16,263 +0.31%
2021 $779,500 $779,500 2.08 $16,214 -2.71%
2020 $779,500 $779,500 2.138 $16,666 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 935 Navesink River Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 1.19
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 1.27
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 1.27
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.29
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.29
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.61
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.68
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.82
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.86

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.46
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.82