Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Navesink River Rd  »  847 Navesink River Rd

847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 840
Lot 83
Neighborhood Chapel Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Sale date 12/16/2024
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,682

Lot & Building Information for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Building sqft 4,122
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 5.92
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Rural Estate Residence Zone (R-110)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 4,122 square feet and a current price per square foot of $849.

What is the year built & the current market value of 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,743,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2024 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,682
Market value $1,743,600

Assessment History for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,344,600 $2,344,600 1.645 $38,569 +3.12%
2023 $2,152,000 $2,152,000 1.738 $37,402 -1.51%
2022 $2,016,700 $2,016,700 1.883 $37,974 -0.82%
2021 $1,840,800 $1,840,800 2.08 $38,289 -2.71%
2020 $1,840,800 $1,840,800 2.138 $39,356 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 847 Navesink River Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 1.11
Viola L. Sickles Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 452 1.44
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 1.55
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.59
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.69
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 2.02
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 2.14
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.29

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.74