Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Hillyer Ln  »  9 Hillyer Ln

9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 860
Lot 60
Neighborhood Red Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

Sale date 07/03/2022
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,619

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

Building sqft 1,642
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.7 i
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family Residence Zone (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

• • Improvements for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748?

9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $767,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $16,231.

When was 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 07/03/2022 for $730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2022 $730,000
10/30/2015 $525,000
05/15/2007 $552,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/30/2015 - D
12/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,619
Market value $767,100

Assessment History for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $733,300 $733,300 1.645 $12,063 -1.50%
2023 $704,600 $704,600 1.738 $12,246 +19.26%
2022 $545,300 $545,300 1.883 $10,268 -5.14%
2021 $520,400 $520,400 2.08 $10,824 -2.71%
2020 $520,400 $520,400 2.138 $11,126 +7.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Hillyer Lane, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nut Swamp Elementary School 6 Public K-5 510 0.55
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.26
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.26
Middletown Village Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 454 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 0.54
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.26
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.62
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 2.07
St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 2.85

Nearest high schools

Middletown - South High School 7 Public 9-12 1,474 1.19
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.26
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.62