Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Hwy 35  »  656 Hwy 35

656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Hwy 35, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 869
Lot 109.01
Neighborhood Town Brook

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

Sale date 03/28/2024
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,535

Lot & Building Information for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

Building sqft 17,021
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.927
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

• • Improvements for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 has a total of 17,021 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748?

656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,057,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2024 $3,250,000
10/31/2018 $2,050,000
02/15/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2024 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
04/08/2024 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
03/28/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/30/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
06/14/2021 - D
06/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2019 - R
10/31/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,535
Market value $2,057,400

Assessment History for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,057,400 $2,057,400 2.116 $43,535 +30.57%
2024 $2,026,900 $2,026,900 1.645 $33,343 -2.29%
2023 $1,963,400 $1,963,400 1.738 $34,124 -1.31%
2022 $1,836,200 $1,836,200 1.883 $34,576 -8.37%
2021 $1,814,100 $1,814,100 2.08 $37,733 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,633
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,831
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,278
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 656 Hwy 35, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
676 Highway 35, Middletown 3,498 03/10/2015 $900,000
2 Woodland Dr, Middletown 2,166 03/16/2010 $430,000
16 Gillville Ln, Middletown 936 09/17/1987 $120,000
626 Highway 35, Red Bank 67,999 10/21/2025 $1
12 Gillville Ln, Middletown 2,192 10/30/2018 $125,000
8 Gillville Ln, Middletown 1,320 07/29/2016 $335,000
18 Gillville Ln, Middletown 2,556 10/18/2000
18 Woodland Dr, Middletown 4,166 02/14/2025 $670,000
14 Gillville Ln, Middletown 1,534 04/28/2004 $1