Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Volt Pl  »  3 Volt Pl

3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Volt Place, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 873
Lot 40
Neighborhood Town Brook

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

Sale date 12/09/2019
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,339

Lot & Building Information for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

Building sqft 1,238
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.227 i
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density/Single Family Residential Zone (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

• • Improvements for 3 Volt Place, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Volt Place, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748?

3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $12,012.

When was 3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 12/09/2019 for $365,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Volt Place, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2019 $365,000
06/28/1996 $156,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Volt Place, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2022 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/17/2052
09/03/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
12/09/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/09/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/28/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Volt Place, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,339
Market value $567,700

Assessment History for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Volt Place, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $524,700 $524,700 1.645 $8,631 +9.53%
2023 $453,400 $453,400 1.738 $7,880 +5.20%
2022 $397,800 $397,800 1.883 $7,491 -3.63%
2021 $373,700 $373,700 2.08 $7,773 -2.71%
2020 $373,700 $373,700 2.138 $7,990 +18.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Volt Place, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Volt Place, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 302 0.53
Fairview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 302 0.53
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.12
River Plaza Elementary School 4 Public K-5 254 1.68
Nut Swamp Elementary School 6 Public K-5 510 1.86

Nearest middle schools

West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.12
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.88
Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 1.93
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 2.31
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 2.42

Nearest high schools

West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.12
Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.69
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.88
Middletown - South High School 7 Public 9-12 1,474 2.19
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 2.44

Neighbors for 3 Volt Place, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 3 Volt Place, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 Crestview Dr, Middletown 1,144 12/09/2002 $1
26 Lind Dr, Middletown 1,786 01/20/1995 $182,500
1 Fairview Dr, Middletown 1,808 11/06/2023 $1
15 Fairview Dr, Middletown 1,236 11/20/1996 $1
65 Crestview Dr, Middletown 2,592 02/28/2022 $600,000
11 Fairview Dr, Middletown 1,236 10/07/2022 $1
9 Fairview Dr, Middletown 1,236 01/17/2007 $385,000
47 Crestview Dr, Middletown 1,254 10/26/2022 $515,000
71 Crestview Dr, Middletown 1,046 11/30/2004 $300,000
53 Crestview Dr, Middletown 1,074 12/20/2023 $455,555
35 Crestview Dr, Middletown 864 12/05/2025 $500,000
22 Lind Dr, Middletown 1,908 10/18/2002 $324,900
5 Fairview Dr, Middletown 1,236 07/31/2019 $354,900
7 Fairview Dr, Middletown 1,749 09/24/1993 $170,000
1 Volt Pl, Middletown 1,558 03/13/2003 $1
29 Crestview Dr, Middletown 1,312 05/03/2019 $375,000
24 Lind Dr, Middletown 1,748 03/30/1994 $153,000
3 Fairview Dr, Middletown 1,716 05/15/2015 $337,500
59 Crestview Dr, Middletown 1,274 10/04/2024 $565,000
41 Crestview Dr, Middletown 864 10/28/2009 $270,000