Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Howland Rd  »  6 Howland Rd

6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Howland Road, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 891
Lot 14
Neighborhood Red Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Howland Road, Middletown

Sale date 04/14/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,575

Lot & Building Information for 6 Howland Road, Middletown

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.83
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family Residence Zone (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Howland Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 6 Howland Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Howland Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748?

6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $886,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $18,747.

When was 6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 04/14/2022 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Howland Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Howland Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2022 $750,000
07/06/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Howland Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Howland Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/14/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/15/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
07/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Howland Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Howland Road, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,575
Market value $886,000

Assessment History for 6 Howland Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Howland Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $829,200 $829,200 1.645 $13,640 +4.53%
2023 $750,800 $750,800 1.738 $13,049 -5.33%
2022 $732,000 $732,000 1.883 $13,784 +1.39%
2021 $653,600 $653,600 2.08 $13,595 -2.71%
2020 $653,600 $653,600 2.138 $13,974 +1.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Howland Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Howland Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nut Swamp Elementary School 6 Public K-5 510 0.68
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 1.36
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.58
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.58
A Child's Place School NR Private PK-1 67 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 0.57
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 1.36
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.58
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.17
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 2.54

Nearest high schools

Middletown - South High School 7 Public 9-12 1,474 1.18
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 1.36
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.58
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.17