Monmouth County  »  07701  »  Nut Swamp Rd  »  836 Nut Swamp Rd

836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701 Property Information

836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank
Zip code 07701
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 1002
Lot 6
Neighborhood Red Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

Sale date 09/02/2008
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,734

Lot & Building Information for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

Building sqft 1,704
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.814 i
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family Residence Zone (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

• • Improvements for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701?

836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $713,300, the tax amount paid for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701 is $15,093.

When was 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701 was last sold in 09/02/2008 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2008 $275,000
09/04/2003 $260,000
08/17/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2020 - R
10/16/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
09/02/2008 - D
09/08/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2003 - D
08/05/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,734
Market value $713,300

Assessment History for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $649,900 $649,900 1.645 $10,691 +9.73%
2023 $560,600 $560,600 1.738 $9,743 +13.75%
2022 $454,900 $454,900 1.883 $8,566 -6.70%
2021 $441,400 $441,400 2.08 $9,181 -2.71%
2020 $441,400 $441,400 2.138 $9,437 +15.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nut Swamp Elementary School 6 Public K-5 510 0.78
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 0.78
River Plaza Elementary School 4 Public K-5 254 1.00
Fairview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 302 1.25
Fairview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 302 1.25

Nearest middle schools

West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 0.78
Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 0.89
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 1.96
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 2.12
St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 2.15

Nearest high schools

Middletown - South High School 7 Public 9-12 1,474 0.76
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 0.78
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 2.12
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.20
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 2.23

Neighbors for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank

Here are the neighbors for 836 Nut Swamp Road, Red Bank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
832 Nut Swamp Rd, Red Bank 1,872 07/03/2025 $999,000
7 Natalie Way E, Red Bank 2,886 07/29/2011 $580,000
8 Amy Way, Red Bank 3,612 07/17/2009 $650,000
840 Nut Swamp Rd, Red Bank 2,496 03/31/1998 $192,500
46 Natalie Way, Red Bank 1,960 08/23/2017 $585,000
846 Nut Swamp Rd, Red Bank 2,418 07/02/2003 $550,000
6 Natalie Way, Red Bank 2,326 11/29/2006 $560,000
2 Amy Way, Red Bank 2,324 03/29/2023 $1
8 Ueland Rd, Red Bank 2,756 05/15/2025 $1
1 Manny Way, Red Bank 2,470 06/24/2020 $715,000
23 Adam CT, Red Bank 2,438 08/13/2004 $1
14 Amy Way, Red Bank 2,608 06/11/2007 $626,500
17 Adam CT, Red Bank 2,572
17 Natalie Way, Red Bank 2,396 06/25/2021 $715,000
838 Nut Swamp Rd, Red Bank 2,496 03/18/1986 $158,000
16 Natalie Way, Red Bank 2,555 01/11/2023 $794,000
9 Ueland Rd, Red Bank 2,270
56 Natalie Way W, Red Bank 2,460 02/28/1990 $294,000
6 Cindy Ann Dr, Red Bank 2,688 06/18/2014 $537,500
11 Adam CT, Red Bank 2,320 03/07/2011 $560,117