New York City  »  11234  »  Flatlands Ave  »  5512 Flatlands Ave

5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

Also known as: 5502 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234

Also known as: 5502 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5512 Flatlands Avenue
Secondary address 1086-1096 E 56th St
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07781-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/13/2022
Purchase price $665,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,810

Lot & Building Information for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 13,310
Lot dimensions 151.67 ft x 124.58 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) East 56 Street (wide)
East 55 Street (narrow)
Flatlands Avenue (wide)
Avenue J (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1086-1096 E 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 5502 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 5512-5530 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

The current market value is $1,044,000.

Ownership Information for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2022 $665,000

Title Documents for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2025112400554001)
12/13/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Deed
(2022122700583002)
11/28/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022122700583001)
03/11/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2022032901409001)
10/10/2018 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021070100365001)
08/10/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007081000476001)
02/17/2004 - R Partial Release of Mortgage
(2003121602200001)
12/04/2003 - D
02/17/2004 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2003121602200002)
01/17/2001 - R Mortgage
(3910007483091)
01/17/2001 - R Agreement
(3850007483085)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,430
Estimated property tax: $11,810
Tax assessor's market value: $1,044,000
Assessed value: $62,640

Assessment History for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,044,000 $62,640 $62,640 19.843% $12,430 $12,430 +3.87%
2024/25 $993,000 $59,580 $59,580 20.085% $11,967 $11,967 +83.21%
2023/24 $542,000 $32,520 $32,520 20.085% $6,532 $6,532 -74.08%
2022/23 $526,000 $236,700 $236,700 10.646% $25,199 $25,199 +1.89%
2021/22 $511,000 $229,950 $229,950 10.755% $24,731 $24,731 -13.57%

Permits for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5512 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,730
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
10.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatlands Av/E 57 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 251 Paerdegat 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 306 0.16
P.S. 251 Paerdegat 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 306 0.16