Monmouth County  »  07738  »  Whispering Pines Dr  »  2 Whispering Pines Dr

2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft
Zip code 07738
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 1077
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,409

Lot & Building Information for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

Building sqft 4,258
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.673
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

• • Improvements for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738?

2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 was built in 1973 and has a total of 4,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,200,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 is $25,408.

When was 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 was last sold in 12/30/2021 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $840,000
01/18/2007 $1
04/09/2001 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2026 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Mortgage 02/10/2036
12/30/2021 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/30/2021 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/18/2007 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,409
Market value $1,200,800

Assessment History for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,200,800 $1,200,800 2.116 $25,409 +47.46%
2024 $1,047,500 $1,047,500 1.645 $17,231 +1.40%
2023 $977,800 $977,800 1.738 $16,994 -3.91%
2022 $939,200 $939,200 1.883 $17,685 -1.04%
2021 $859,200 $859,200 2.08 $17,871 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A Child's Place School NR Private PK-1 67 0.81
A Child's Place School NR Private PK-1 67 0.81
St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 0.84
St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 0.84
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 1.07

Nearest middle schools

St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 0.84
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 1.07
Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 1.51
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 1.71
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.89

Nearest high schools

Middletown - South High School 7 Public 9-12 1,474 0.81
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 9-12 876 1.07
High Technology High School 10 Public 9-12 285 1.60
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 1.71
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.89

Neighbors for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft

Here are the neighbors for 2 Whispering Pines Drive, Lincroft.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Bluefield Rd, Lincroft 2,516 04/29/2002 $470,000
66 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 3,121
10 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,441 10/22/2013 $610,000
37 Bluefield Rd, Lincroft 2,188
47 Hilltop Cir, Lincroft 2,362 12/20/2016 $577,000
4 Westwood Dr, Lincroft 1,208 09/09/2008 $300,000
16 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,236 07/14/2014 $485,000
28 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,557
12 Bluefield Rd, Lincroft 2,376 04/04/2003 $489,900
61 Bluefield Rd, Lincroft 1,830 05/30/1997 $247,500
36 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,340 04/24/2006 $1
42 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,026 05/27/1999 $287,500
18 Bluefield Rd, Lincroft 2,228 07/15/2016 $500,000
67 Bluefield Rd, Lincroft 2,416
43 Hilltop Cir, Lincroft 3,395 09/30/2003 $352,000
49 Hilltop Cir, Lincroft 1,442 06/09/1995 $175,000
48 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,734 07/07/2022 $900,000
45 Hilltop Cir, Lincroft 2,132 12/18/1989 $237,000
22 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,516 10/30/2001 $395,000
56 Whispering Pines Dr, Lincroft 2,188 09/24/2010 $1