Monmouth County  »  07738  »  Shelbern Dr  »  148 Shelbern Dr

148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 Property Information

148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft
Zip code 07738
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 1121
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

Sale date 02/05/2019
Sale price $281,250
Arm's length
Property tax $16,917

Lot & Building Information for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

Building sqft 2,052
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.502
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

• • Improvements for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738?

148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $799,500, the tax amount paid for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 is $16,917.

When was 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738 was last sold in 02/05/2019 for $281,250.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2019 $281,250

Title Documents for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 02/06/2049
02/05/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, NJ 07738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,917
Market value $799,500

Assessment History for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $799,500 $799,500 2.116 $16,917 +32.15%
2024 $778,200 $778,200 1.645 $12,801 +25.99%
2023 $584,600 $584,600 1.738 $10,160 +1.58%
2022 $531,200 $531,200 1.883 $10,002 -2.36%
2021 $492,500 $492,500 2.08 $10,244 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Shelbern Drive, Lincroft to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 0.60
St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 0.60
Swimming River Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 454 0.95
Lincroft Elementary School 8 Public K-5 481 0.99
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 1.27

Nearest middle schools

St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 0.60
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 1.13
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 1.27
The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 1.35
Tinton Falls Middle School 5 Public 6-8 450 1.93

Nearest high schools

Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 1.13
High Technology High School 10 Public 9-12 285 1.22
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 9-12 876 1.27
The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 1.35