Monmouth County  »  08535  »  Rocky Brook Rd  »  17 Rocky Brook Rd

17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township
Zip code 08535
County Monmouth
Municipality Millstone Township
Block 13.01
Lot 11
Neighborhood Fair Play

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

Sale date 08/26/2003
Sale price $533,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,520

Lot & Building Information for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

Building sqft 2,647
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.85
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (R-130)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

• • Improvements for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535?

17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,500, the tax amount paid for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535 is $5,007.

When was 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535 was last sold in 08/26/2003 for $533,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2003 $533,000

Title Documents for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,775
Current property tax $13,520
Market value $564,500

Assessment History for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $515,100 $515,100 2.263 $11,657 -4.03%
2023 $515,100 $515,100 2.358 $12,146 +2.66%
2022 $515,100 $515,100 2.297 $11,832 -0.30%
2021 $515,100 $515,100 2.304 $11,868 +1.05%
2020 $515,100 $515,100 2.28 $11,744 +1.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Rocky Brook Road, Millstone Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 89 1.23
Roosevelt Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 89 1.23
Ethel McKnight Elementary School NR Public K-2 589 2.34
Kids Kottage NR Private PK-K 126 2.56
Kids Kottage NR Private PK-K 126 2.56

Nearest middle schools

Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 2.59
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.75
Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 3.76
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.78
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 5.88

Nearest high schools

SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.75
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.78