New York City  »  11234  »  Kings Hwy  »  4405 Kings Hwy

4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4405 Kings Highway
Secondary address 1889 Troy Ave
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07792-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/10/2010
Purchase price $103,110
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,360

Lot & Building Information for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,520
Lot dimensions 83 ft x 106.25 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,426
Building dimensions 54 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Split-level
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Kings Highway (narrow)
2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Troy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1889 Troy Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,080, the tax amount paid for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $9,005. For the next year, the tax amount for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $9,360.

When was 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 08/10/2010 for $103,110.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2010 $103,110

Title Documents for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017051800311001)
08/10/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
Deed
(2010081300923001)
05/29/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003060401929003)
05/29/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003060401929002)
03/05/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003060401929004)
03/05/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003060401929001)
01/10/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3090007473409)
02/13/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3990005946799)
01/22/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3190005912519)
11/05/1997 - R Mortgage
(3340005819634)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,006
Estimated property tax: $9,360
Tax assessor's market value: $1,118,000
Assessed value: $67,080

Assessment History for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,118,000 $67,080 $45,386 19.843% $9,006 $9,006 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,120,000 $67,200 $45,385 20.085% $9,116 $9,116 +2.75%
2023/24 $1,249,000 $74,940 $44,170 20.085% $8,872 $8,872 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,069,000 $64,140 $41,670 20.309% $8,463 $8,463 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,045,000 $62,700 $39,312 19.963% $7,848 $7,848 -1.40%

Permits for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4405 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,730
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
10.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.848
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Troy Av
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.025

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.29
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.29
P.S. 326 NR Yes Public PK, K-2 149 0.31