Monmouth County  »  08510  »  Back Bone Hill Rd  »  5 Back Bone Hill Rd

5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township
Zip code 08510
County Monmouth
Municipality Millstone Township
Block 45
Lot 1
Neighborhood Charleston Springs - Sweetman

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $11,137

Lot & Building Information for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.24
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (R-130)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

• • Improvements for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510?

5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510 is $4,124.

When was 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510 was last sold in 09/14/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $1
07/18/2003 $575,000
03/12/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/2022 - D
01/17/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/14/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, NJ 08510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,523
Current property tax $11,137
Market value $465,000

Assessment History for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $327,200 $327,200 2.263 $7,405 -4.03%
2023 $327,200 $327,200 2.358 $7,715 +2.66%
2022 $327,200 $327,200 2.297 $7,516 -0.30%
2021 $327,200 $327,200 2.304 $7,539 +1.05%
2020 $327,200 $327,200 2.28 $7,460 +1.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millstone Twp Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 2.06
Millstone Twp Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 2.06
Millstone Twp Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 385 2.16
Montessori Family School NR Private PK-K 27 2.71
Montessori Family School NR Private PK-K 27 2.71

Nearest middle schools

Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 1.56
Carl W Goetz Middle School 4 Public 6-8 989 4.30
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 5.00
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 5.08
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 6.22

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 5.73
Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 5.77
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 7.08
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 7.33
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 7.68

Neighbors for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township

Here are the neighbors for 5 Back Bone Hill Road, Millstone Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 3,198 03/07/2023 $815,000
37 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 4,156 11/19/2002 $586,000
15 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township
3 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 2,080 06/10/2022 $527,000
7 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 1,758
17 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 2,474 04/05/2017 $650,000
13 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 2,433
47 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 3,380 08/29/2003 $620,000
35 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 3,620 03/09/2016 $620,000
29 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 2,466 08/19/2022 $725,000
5 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 2,294 09/25/2014 $10
9 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 2,404 11/05/2025 $740,000
11 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 3,060 02/08/2022 $725,000
23 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 3,372 05/24/2016 $510,000
21 Charleston Spring Rd, Millstone Township 2,362 10/13/2020 $576,000
23 Back Bone, Millstone Township
31 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 2,466
39 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 4,156 04/11/2016 $630,000
33 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 2,928 03/12/2004 $1
27 Carriage Way, Millstone Township 3,384 02/15/2017 $420,000