New York City  »  11234  »  E 53rd St  »  1274 E 53rd St

1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1274 East 53rd Street
Secondary address 1270-1274 E 53rd St
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07800-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/21/2014
Purchase price $450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,039

Lot & Building Information for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,162
Lot dimensions 66.75 ft x 92.92 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,268
Building dimensions 31 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) East 53 Street (wide)
Flatlands Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1270-1274 E 53rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 5218-5230 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,200, the tax amount paid for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $10,039. For the next year, the tax amount for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $10,039.

When was 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 01/04/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2014 $450,000

Title Documents for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2024 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Deed
(2024032700714001)
12/23/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021123000276001)
12/17/2021 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022022300652001)
10/12/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016101701243001)
09/20/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016100500681001)
03/14/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016031500996001)
02/23/2016 - D
03/07/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016030100188001)
11/07/2014 - D
11/21/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014110700088001)
10/21/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014102400190002)
10/21/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Deed
(2014102400190001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,039
Estimated property tax: $10,039
Tax assessor's market value: $1,170,000
Assessed value: $70,200
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,170,000 $70,200 $50,593 19.843% $10,321 $10,039 +9.89%
2024/25 $1,170,000 $70,200 $45,483 20.085% $10,368 $9,135 +7.02%
2023/24 $1,293,000 $77,580 $42,501 20.085% $9,782 $8,536 -5.51%
2022/23 $1,264,000 $75,840 $44,484 20.309% $9,331 $9,034 +8.00%
2021/22 $1,079,000 $64,740 $41,904 19.963% $8,653 $8,365 -5.21%

Permits for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1274 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
21.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
7.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.215
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatlands Av/Av J
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.39
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.39