New York City  »  11234  »  E 56th St  »  1203 E 56th St

1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1203 East 56th Street
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07804-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/12/2005
Purchase price $625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,878

Lot & Building Information for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,400
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,396
Building dimensions 24 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 56 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,600, the tax amount paid for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $6,473. For the next year, the tax amount for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $6,878.

When was 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 12/12/2005 for $625,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2005 $625,000
09/21/2005 $505,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021011800253003)
11/18/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021011800253001)
09/28/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021011800253002)
10/04/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019100800822001)
08/05/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019080900054001)
07/03/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019071700033001)
08/28/2009 - D
09/22/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009091000314001)
12/19/2005 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019082700120001)
12/12/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005121400813003)
12/12/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005121400813002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,473
Estimated property tax: $6,878
Tax assessor's market value: $760,000
Assessed value: $45,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $760,000 $45,600 $32,622 19.843% $6,755 $6,473 -1.45%
2024/25 $879,000 $52,740 $32,702 20.085% $6,837 $6,568 +0.98%
2023/24 $867,000 $52,020 $32,385 20.085% $6,786 $6,505 +5.31%
2022/23 $866,000 $51,960 $30,413 20.309% $6,473 $6,177 +8.08%
2021/22 $745,000 $44,700 $28,630 19.963% $6,003 $5,715 +0.73%

Permits for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1203 East 56th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,730
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
10.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.417
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av K /E 57 St
Distance (miles) 0.05

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.39
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.39
Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.19