New York City  »  11210  »  Alton Pl  »  41 Alton Pl

41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Alton Place
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07811-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,927

Lot & Building Information for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,870
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Alton Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Flatbush Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,320, the tax amount paid for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $6,919. For the next year, the tax amount for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $6,927.

When was 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 08/06/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2004 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed
(2005110401023001)
07/08/2004 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Deed
(2004122102039001)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,919
Estimated property tax: $6,927
Tax assessor's market value: $672,000
Assessed value: $40,320
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $672,000 $40,320 $34,870 19.843% $7,201 $6,919 +4.72%
2024/25 $659,000 $39,540 $32,897 20.085% $6,877 $6,607 +1.02%
2023/24 $757,000 $45,420 $32,566 20.085% $6,822 $6,541 +5.23%
2022/23 $725,000 $43,500 $30,606 20.309% $6,512 $6,216 +7.97%
2021/22 $626,000 $37,560 $28,836 19.963% $6,044 $5,757 -5.12%

Permits for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Alton Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
21.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
7.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.752
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/E 40 St
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.092

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.14
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.14
P.S. 326 NR Yes Public PK, K-2 149 0.54