New York City  »  11234  »  Lott Pl  »  50 Lott Pl

50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Lott Place
Secondary address 1 Harden St
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07821-0057

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,269

Lot & Building Information for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,145
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 60.25 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,776
Building dimensions 19 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Harden Street (narrow)
Lott Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Flatlands Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1 Harden St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 50-54 Lott Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,780, the tax amount paid for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $5,914. For the next year, the tax amount for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $6,269.

When was 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 07/31/1984.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2009 - D
03/26/2009 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2009032000460001)
09/06/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005092202063001)
07/20/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005080200600001)
06/04/1999 - R Mortgage
(3040006629604)
05/17/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3900006610890)
05/17/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3600006610860)
06/02/1998 - R Mortgage
(3080006076508)
07/16/1990 - R Mortgage
(3560001552956)
10/17/1984 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3440001046744)
08/24/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3840001037584)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,915
Estimated property tax: $6,269
Tax assessor's market value: $863,000
Assessed value: $51,780

Assessment History for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $863,000 $51,780 $29,808 19.843% $5,915 $5,915 +4.55%
2024/25 $744,000 $44,640 $28,166 20.085% $5,657 $5,657 +2.19%
2023/24 $859,000 $51,540 $27,562 20.085% $5,536 $5,536 -1.10%
2022/23 $794,000 $47,640 $27,562 20.309% $5,598 $5,598 +6.50%
2021/22 $723,000 $43,380 $26,330 19.963% $5,256 $5,256 +0.54%

Permits for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Lott Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
21.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
7.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.93
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/E 40 St
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.32
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.32
P.S. 326 NR Yes Public PK, K-2 149 0.53