New York City  »  11234  »  Flatlands Ave  »  4525 Flatlands Ave

4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4525 Flatlands Avenue
Secondary address 1510 E 46th St
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07825-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/29/2016
Purchase price $320,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,631

Lot & Building Information for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,260
Lot dimensions 49.17 ft x 77.25 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage East 46 Street (narrow)
Flatlands Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1510 E 46th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

The current market value is $510,000.

Ownership Information for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2016 $320,000
04/24/2007 $495,000
12/27/2005 $365,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2023 - D
09/29/2023 - R
Certificate
(2023092700094001)
09/19/2023 - D
09/29/2023 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2023092700094002)
09/19/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023091900435001)
09/29/2016 - D
10/13/2016 - R
Deed
(2016101100925001)
07/25/2012 - D
09/19/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012090501529001)
09/03/2010 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011080300331001)
05/27/2009 - D
06/19/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009061501258001)
04/27/2007 - D
05/10/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007050201235001)
04/27/2007 - D
05/10/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007042701002001)
04/24/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007042701017002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,615
Estimated property tax: $2,631
Tax assessor's market value: $510,000
Assessed value: $30,600

Assessment History for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $510,000 $30,600 $23,256 19.843% $4,615 $4,615 -1.20%
2024/25 $488,000 $29,280 $23,256 20.085% $4,671 $4,671 +0.75%
2023/24 $508,000 $30,480 $23,083 20.085% $4,636 $4,636 +4.83%
2022/23 $456,000 $27,360 $21,776 20.309% $4,422 $4,422 +7.84%
2021/22 $352,000 $21,120 $20,543 19.963% $4,101 $4,101 +0.55%

Permits for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/02/2025 Full demolition
04/04/2025 Alteration
12/19/2023 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
08/11/2023 Alteration type 3
04/08/2022 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
Unlock the complete permit history for 4525 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,730
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
10.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway