New York City  »  11234  »  Schenectady Ave  »  1928 Schenectady Ave

1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1928 Schenectady Avenue
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07826-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/11/2003
Purchase price $385,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,216

Lot & Building Information for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,560
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Schenectady Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $8,718. For the next year, the tax amount for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $9,216.

When was 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 09/26/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2003 $385,000

Title Documents for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed
(2017101700181001)
08/15/2011 - D
08/26/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011081701023001)
12/02/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006120501564001)
11/03/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006120501719002)
11/03/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Deed
(2006120501719001)
09/10/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004091500841001)
07/14/2004 - D
10/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004091402086002)
07/14/2004 - D
10/05/2004 - R
Deed
(2004091402086001)
08/05/2003 - D
10/07/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003080700716001)
07/11/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003072901291002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,719
Estimated property tax: $9,216
Tax assessor's market value: $800,000
Assessed value: $48,000

Assessment History for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $800,000 $48,000 $43,939 19.843% $8,719 $8,719 -1.20%
2024/25 $926,000 $55,560 $43,938 20.085% $8,825 $8,825 +5.17%
2023/24 $1,136,000 $68,160 $41,777 20.085% $8,391 $8,391 +4.83%
2022/23 $993,000 $59,580 $39,413 20.309% $8,004 $8,004 +3.59%
2021/22 $832,000 $49,920 $38,707 19.963% $7,727 $7,727 +0.27%

Permits for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1928 Schenectady Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
21.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
7.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.998
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av K /Schenectady Av
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.34
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.34