Monmouth County  »  07753  »  W Sylvania Ave  »  35 W Sylvania Ave

35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune City Borough
Block 28
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 09/22/2020
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,752

Lot & Building Information for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 1,692
Building class Restaurant-Fast Food (641)
Acreage 0.423
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

How many sq. ft. does 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 has a total of 1,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $551,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2020 $500,000
08/10/2000 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/22/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,752
Market value $551,900

Assessment History for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $551,900 $551,900 1.767 $9,752 -3.77%
2024 $537,900 $537,900 1.884 $10,134 +2.02%
2023 $515,200 $515,200 1.928 $9,933 -6.35%
2022 $520,200 $520,200 2.039 $10,607 -10.01%
2021 $538,700 $538,700 2.188 $11,787 -4.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,297
Median age 43
Average household income $119,770
Family households 57.0%
Occupied housing units 15,574
Owner occupied units 72.1%
People per household (average) 2.35
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $408,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 35 West Sylvania Avenue, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 W Sylvania Ave, Neptune 1,842 04/29/2022 $389,000
27 Steiner Ave, Neptune 1,196 05/13/1993 $80,000
19 Steiner Ave, Neptune 2,242 11/15/2012 $301,000
37 W Sylvania Ave, Neptune 4,448 12/22/2021 $900,000
28 Green Ave, Neptune 1,652 04/30/2024 $1
15 Steiner Ave, Neptune 2,283 10/13/2015 $1
30 Riverview Ave, Neptune 2,100 04/28/1999 $177,500
24 Green Ave, Neptune 2,355
22 Green Ave, Neptune 1,548 08/14/2020 $440,000