Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Laurel Ave  »  85 Laurel Ave

85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune City Borough
Block 51
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 06/09/2022
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,103

Lot & Building Information for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 836
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1932
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1932 and has a total of 836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,100, the tax amount paid for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,599.

When was 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 06/09/2022 for $399,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2022 $399,000
01/29/2016 $1
07/22/2015 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
02/16/2023 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/29/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2015 - D
08/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2013 - D
02/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,103
Market value $430,100

Assessment History for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $390,900 $390,900 1.884 $7,365 +5.78%
2023 $361,100 $361,100 1.928 $6,962 +23.35%
2022 $276,800 $276,800 2.039 $5,644 +8.98%
2021 $236,700 $236,700 2.188 $5,179 -4.50%
2020 $236,700 $236,700 2.291 $5,423 +9.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Laurel Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.54
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.54
Bradley Beach Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 205 0.72
Bradley Beach Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 205 0.72
Meridain Early Childhood NR Private K 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 0.54
Bradley Beach Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 205 0.72
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 0.85
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.03
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 1.04

Nearest high schools

Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 0.87
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 1.03
Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 1.06