Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Roosevelt Ave  »  259 Roosevelt Ave

259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 14.01
Lot 11
Neighborhood Elberon Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

Sale date 07/02/1999
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,768

Lot & Building Information for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

Building sqft 3,628
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.267
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1942 and has a total of 3,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,377,200, the tax amount paid for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $20,313.

When was 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was last sold in 07/02/1999 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1999 $160,000

Title Documents for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/19/2020 - D
07/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
07/02/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,314
Current property tax $20,768
Market value $1,377,200

Assessment History for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,377,200 $1,377,200 1.475 $20,314 +20.93%
2024 $1,208,500 $1,208,500 1.39 $16,798 +0.55%
2023 $1,121,200 $1,121,200 1.49 $16,706 +23.87%
2022 $799,000 $799,000 1.688 $13,487 -3.71%
2021 $731,800 $731,800 1.914 $14,007 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.33
George L Catrambone 3 Public K-5 712 0.74
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 0.92
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.32
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.33
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 0.92
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.54
St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.54
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.89

Nearest high schools

Ocean Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 1,021 1.48
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.54
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.89
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.91
Academy Of Law & Public Safety 6 Public 11-12 56 2.03

Neighbors for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst

Here are the neighbors for 259 Roosevelt Avenue, Oakhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Larchwood Ave, Oakhurst 1,334 12/04/2020 $575,000
263 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 1,849 08/22/2017 $1
267 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 2,208
285 Garfield Ave, Oakhurst 2,096 11/13/2007 $526,000
295 Garfield Ave, Oakhurst 3,397 05/10/2011 $300,000
215 Michael Ave, Oakhurst 1,456 06/15/2009 $342,000
217 Michael Ave, Oakhurst 1,920 05/28/2020 $1
251 Wilson Ave, Oakhurst 2,075 03/10/2023 $100
260 Garfield Ave, Oakhurst 2,510 03/12/2008 $1
275 Garfield Ave, Oakhurst 2,940 10/26/2000 $283,000
246 Garfield Ave, Oakhurst 3,476 04/17/2020 $1
254 Garfield Ave, Oakhurst 1,692 11/02/2015 $407,000
298 Jerome Ave, Oakhurst 1,873 11/20/2024 $1
280 Jerome Ave, Oakhurst 1,900 12/26/2008 $350,000
282 Jerome Ave, Oakhurst 1,813 12/27/2017 $1
245 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 1,560 02/26/2016 $315,000
241 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 1,459 09/19/2007 $1
269 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 4,050 10/28/2011 $700,000
261 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 1,900 10/14/2020 $800,000
288 Jerome Ave, Oakhurst 2,185 03/31/2000 $207,000