Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Lewis St  »  227 Lewis St

227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 17
Lot 30
Neighborhood Elberon Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $10
Current property tax $11,372

Lot & Building Information for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

Building sqft 1,056
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.157
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $797,500, the tax amount paid for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $11,763.

When was 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $10
07/06/2022 $750,000
10/23/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/06/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/20/2020 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/09/2069
11/20/2020 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/09/2069
10/23/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,085
Current property tax $11,372
Market value $797,500

Assessment History for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $625,700 $625,700 1.39 $8,697 -23.73%
2023 $765,300 $765,300 1.49 $11,403 +32.48%
2022 $509,900 $509,900 1.688 $8,607 +6.11%
2021 $423,800 $423,800 1.914 $8,112 -1.34%
2020 $423,800 $423,800 1.94 $8,222 +25.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.48
George L Catrambone 3 Public K-5 712 0.85
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 1.00
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.02
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.48
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 1.00
St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.44
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.44
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.73

Nearest high schools

Ocean Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 1,021 1.18
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.44
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.73
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.76
Ma'or Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 52 2.07

Neighbors for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst

Here are the neighbors for 227 Lewis Street, Oakhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Larchwood Ave, Oakhurst 1,778 12/15/2005 $530,000
217 Lewis St, Oakhurst 4,111 06/24/2005 $380,000
317 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 1,466 03/09/2021 $820,000
301 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 3,798 12/07/2022 $1
311 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 1,513 05/16/2001 $1
221 Lewis St, Oakhurst 2,102 12/04/2002 $300,000
405 Lawrence Ave, Oakhurst 3,150 02/03/1998 $330,000
204 Larchwood Ave, Oakhurst 3,164 09/10/2008 $495,000
223 Lewis St, Oakhurst 2,499 06/28/2018 $760,000
209 Lewis St, Oakhurst 2,001 08/19/2019 $739,361
307 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 2,228 10/27/2000 $275,000
211 Lewis St, Oakhurst 1,208 06/20/2024 $1
229 Lewis St, Oakhurst 2,177 06/11/1999 $152,000
319 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 2,210 03/08/2005 $425,000
325 Garfield Ave, Oakhurst 4,061 03/31/2016 $620,000
225 Lewis St, Oakhurst 4,192 01/10/2022 $1
219 Lewis St, Oakhurst 2,000 12/16/2024 $1
213 Lewis St, Oakhurst 2,000 06/25/2021 $725,000
205 Lewis St, Oakhurst 2,674 06/14/2024 $2,200,000
315 Roosevelt Ave, Oakhurst 3,272 10/15/2013 $205,000