Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Park Ave  »  286 Park Ave

286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 20
Lot 14
Neighborhood Elberon Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

Sale date 03/29/2023
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,657

Lot & Building Information for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

Building sqft 8,966
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.862
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1957 and has a total of 8,966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,818,100, the tax amount paid for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $71,066.

When was 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was last sold in 03/29/2023 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2023 $200,000
04/15/2016 $760,000
09/09/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2024 - D
10/31/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/20/2049
09/13/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/18/2048
03/29/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/23/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2014 - D
10/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $71,067
Current property tax $72,657
Market value $4,818,100

Assessment History for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,818,100 $4,818,100 1.475 $71,067 +12.86%
2024 $4,530,300 $4,530,300 1.39 $62,971 +104.97%
2023 $2,061,900 $2,061,900 1.49 $30,722 -11.08%
2022 $2,046,800 $2,046,800 1.688 $34,550 +84.01%
2021 $981,000 $981,000 1.914 $18,776 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Park Avenue, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Catrambone 3 Public K-5 712 0.68
Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.97
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.01
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 1.01
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.97
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.22
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Colonial Christian Academy NR Private 3-8 23 1.26
St Jerome Elementary School NR Private PK-8 193 1.27

Nearest high schools

Ocean Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 1,021 1.07
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.22
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24