Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Overbrook Ave  »  259 Overbrook Ave

259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 22
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

Sale date 01/10/2025
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,360

Lot & Building Information for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

Building sqft 7,576
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.338
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

How many sq. ft. does 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 has a total of 7,576 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $726,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2025 $1,250,000
12/31/2012 $550,000
04/15/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2025 - R
01/10/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/31/2012 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,098
Current property tax $10,360
Market value $726,500

Assessment History for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $681,600 $681,600 1.39 $9,474 -3.12%
2023 $656,300 $656,300 1.49 $9,779 -8.39%
2022 $632,400 $632,400 1.688 $10,675 -9.69%
2021 $617,600 $617,600 1.914 $11,821 -1.34%
2020 $617,600 $617,600 1.94 $11,981 +4.45%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,150
Median age 35
Average household income $165,065
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 1,973
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst

Here are the neighbors for 259 Overbrook Avenue, Oakhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 3,119 01/04/2017 $715,000
243 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 3,755 12/06/2017 $1
233 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 682 03/03/2022 $1
231 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 1,118 06/01/1992 $128,000
256 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 2,300 12/08/2023 $1
238 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 1,684 04/29/2021 $456,000
232 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 1,468 06/21/2019 $477,500
230 Overbrook Ave, Oakhurst 2,420 05/07/2008 $560,000