Monmouth County  »  07723  »  Monmouth Rd  »  259 Monmouth Rd

259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723 Property Information

259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Monmouth Road, Deal
Zip code 07723
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 22
Lot 95

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

Sale date 01/11/2007
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,340

Lot & Building Information for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

Building sqft 6,476
Building class Store
Acreage 3.2
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

• • Improvements for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

How many sq. ft. does 259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723 has a total of 6,476 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723?

259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,496,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2007 $600,000
02/15/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
08/12/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2007 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal, NJ 07723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,801
Current property tax $21,340
Market value $1,496,500

Assessment History for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,370,400 $1,370,400 1.39 $19,049 -4.01%
2023 $1,331,800 $1,331,800 1.49 $19,844 -11.73%
2022 $1,331,800 $1,331,800 1.688 $22,481 -9.69%
2021 $1,300,600 $1,300,600 1.914 $24,893 -1.34%
2020 $1,300,600 $1,300,600 1.94 $25,232 +3.41%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 815
Median age 54
Average household income $200,826
Family households 61.8%
Occupied housing units 340
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,308,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,368,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal

Here are the neighbors for 259 Monmouth Road, Deal.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 Grant Ave, Deal 3,412
214 W Morgan Ave, Deal 960 09/21/2017 $394,569
11 Portage Path, Deal 4,136 02/22/2013 $1
206 W Morgan Ave, Deal 1,440 05/19/1994 $120,000
406 Grant Ave, Deal 3,296 03/01/2005 $1
12 Portage Path, Deal 3,210 03/16/2012 $450,000
288-290 Norwood Ave, Deal 20,354 02/22/2018 $2,750,000
215 W Morgan Ave, Deal 12/30/2020 $10
210-212 W Morgan Ave, Deal 1,200 07/17/2015 $365,256
292-296 Norwood Ave, Deal 2,979