Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Brookside Ave  »  440 Brookside Ave

440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 25
Lot 140

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

Sale date 04/03/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,385

Lot & Building Information for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

Building sqft 1,948
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.285
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755,000, the tax amount paid for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $11,136.

When was 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was last sold in 04/03/2019 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2019 $1

Title Documents for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,136
Current property tax $11,385
Market value $755,000

Assessment History for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $755,000 $755,000 1.475 $11,136 +16.06%
2024 $690,300 $690,300 1.39 $9,595 -7.99%
2023 $699,900 $699,900 1.49 $10,429 +20.88%
2022 $511,100 $511,100 1.688 $8,627 +5.96%
2021 $425,400 $425,400 1.914 $8,142 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.63
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 0.78
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 0.78
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 0.89
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore NR Private K-8 82 0.63
Deal Elementary School 6 Public K-8 159 0.89
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.06
St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 1.70

Nearest high schools

Ocean Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 1,021 0.99
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.06
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 1.70
Schroth School NR Private PK-12 56 1.78
Bet Yaakov of the Jersey Shore NR Private PK-12 229 1.94

Neighbors for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst

Here are the neighbors for 440 Brookside Avenue, Oakhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
426 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 2,150 11/05/2020 $330,000
418 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 2,158 05/26/2009 $442,500
410 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 2,628 01/03/2022 $800,000
248 Highwood Rd, Oakhurst 1,032 07/16/2003 $1
436 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 3,513 07/28/2022 $1
416 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 2,150 08/02/2016 $10
406 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 2,770 10/08/2021 $1
252 Highwood Rd, Oakhurst 1,428 09/04/2020 $350,000
456 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 1,526 04/23/2020 $10
412 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 2,272 09/26/2017 $380,000
448 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 1,690 12/05/2017 $315,000
420 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 750 01/20/2017 $285,000
256 Highwood Rd, Oakhurst 1,164
432 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 1,140 05/25/2000 $148,000
258 Highwood Rd, Oakhurst 1,164 10/28/1996 $125,000
254 Highwood Rd, Oakhurst 2,268 04/18/2016 $1
244 Highwood Rd, Oakhurst 1,768 06/29/2020 $355,000
434 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 2,404 10/17/2025 $1
446 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 1,017 08/28/2017 $330,000
460 Brookside Ave, Oakhurst 1,244 07/12/2018 $350,000