Monmouth County  »  07755  »  Pitney St  »  1806 Pitney St

1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst
Zip code 07755
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 33
Lot 102

Sales & Tax Overview for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,869

Lot & Building Information for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

Building sqft 1,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

• • Improvements for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755?

1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $787,100, the tax amount paid for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 is $11,609.

When was 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755 was last sold in 08/31/2023 for $785,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $785,000
12/16/2022 $535,000
10/19/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/31/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/19/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
12/16/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/16/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/19/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, NJ 07755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,610
Current property tax $11,869
Market value $787,100

Assessment History for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $787,100 $787,100 1.475 $11,610 +16.26%
2024 $718,400 $718,400 1.39 $9,986 +9.24%
2023 $613,500 $613,500 1.49 $9,141 +5.42%
2022 $513,700 $513,700 1.688 $8,671 +12.89%
2021 $401,300 $401,300 1.914 $7,681 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1806 Pitney Street, Oakhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 0.26
Ocean Twp Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 385 0.26
Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.33
Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.33
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.33
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.47
St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.47
Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.47
Schroth School NR Private PK-12 56 1.47

Nearest high schools

Ocean Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 1,021 0.32
Hillel Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.31
Search Day Program NR Private 0 1.47
Schroth School NR Private PK-12 56 1.47