Monmouth County  »  8 Kenneth Dr

8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 Property Information

8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park
Zip code 07712
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 34.01
Lot 15
Neighborhood Wertheins Corner

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

Current property tax $9,455

Lot & Building Information for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

Building sqft 1,857
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.425
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

• • Improvements for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712?

8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 is $9,248.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, NJ 07712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,248
Current property tax $9,455
Market value $627,000

Assessment History for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $627,000 $627,000 1.475 $9,248 +12.41%
2024 $591,900 $591,900 1.39 $8,227 -5.56%
2023 $584,700 $584,700 1.49 $8,712 -9.90%
2022 $572,800 $572,800 1.688 $9,669 +14.26%
2021 $442,100 $442,100 1.914 $8,462 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Kenneth Drive, Asbury Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.46
Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.46
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.80
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.80
Schroth School NR Private PK-12 56 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.46
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.80
Schroth School NR Private PK-12 56 0.84
Ocean Twp Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 890 0.92
New Jersey Virtual School NR Public 6-12 2 1.35

Nearest high schools

Hillel Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.30
Ilan High School NR Private 9-12 158 0.80
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.80
Schroth School NR Private PK-12 56 0.84