Monmouth County  »  3 Hartshorne Rd

3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park
Zip code 07712
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 35
Lot 103
Neighborhood Rolling Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

Sale date 08/01/2011
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,936

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

Building sqft 3,162
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.713
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family Residential Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

• • Improvements for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712?

3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $857,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 is $12,652.

When was 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 was last sold in 08/01/2011 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2011 $355,000
11/19/2009 $1
04/25/1994 $277,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2020 - D
10/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
08/01/2011 - D
08/05/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2009 - D
11/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, NJ 07712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,653
Current property tax $12,936
Market value $857,800

Assessment History for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $857,800 $857,800 1.475 $12,653 -3.97%
2024 $947,900 $947,900 1.39 $13,176 +21.99%
2023 $724,900 $724,900 1.49 $10,801 +2.76%
2022 $622,700 $622,700 1.688 $10,511 -2.89%
2021 $565,500 $565,500 1.914 $10,824 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hartshorne Road, Asbury Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.44
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.44
Wayside Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 574 0.48
Wayside Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 574 0.48
Ocean Twp Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 890 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.44
Ocean Twp Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 890 0.68
Islamic Day School NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.76
New Jersey Virtual School NR Public 6-12 2 0.78
Schroth School NR Private PK-12 56 1.18

Nearest high schools

Ilan High School NR Private 9-12 158 0.44
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 0.44
Hillel Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.48