5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723 Property Information
5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Forrest Street, Deal |
| Zip code | 07723 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Ocean Township |
| Block | 49 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Forrest Street, Deal
| Sale date | 01/30/2023 |
| Sale price | $2,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $29,946 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Forrest Street, Deal
| Building sqft | 2,510 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.62 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Forrest Street, Deal
- • Improvements for 5 Forrest Street, Deal , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Forrest Street, Deal
5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,510 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,100,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723 is $30,975.
When was 5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723 last sold?5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723 was last sold in 04/30/2026.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Forrest Street, Deal
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Forrest Street, Deal, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Forrest Street, Deal
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Forrest Street, Deal
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Forrest Street, Deal, NJ 07723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $29,190 |
| Current property tax | $29,946 |
| Market value | $2,100,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Forrest Street, Deal
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Forrest Street, Deal, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | 1.39 | $29,190 | -0.74% |
| 2023 | $1,973,600 | $1,973,600 | 1.49 | $29,407 | -7.29% |
| 2022 | $1,879,000 | $1,879,000 | 1.688 | $31,718 | +16.90% |
| 2021 | $1,417,600 | $1,417,600 | 1.914 | $27,133 | -1.34% |
| 2020 | $1,417,600 | $1,417,600 | 1.94 | $27,501 | +28.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Forrest Street, Deal, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Forrest Street, Deal to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva At The Jersey Shore | NR | Private | K-8 | 82 | 0.35 |
| Deal Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 159 | 0.36 |
| St. Mary of the Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.93 |
| Search Day Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deal Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 159 | 0.36 |
| Search Day Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.93 | |
| Asbury Park High School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 607 | 1.62 |