Monmouth County  »  8 Wardell Pl

8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 Property Information

8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park
Zip code 07712
County Monmouth
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 135
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,137

Lot & Building Information for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisty Single Family Residential Zone (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

• • Improvements for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712?

8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 is $8,785.

When was 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $1
03/20/2017 $1
08/01/2000 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/20/2017 - D
03/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, NJ 07712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,785
Current property tax $9,137
Market value $595,600

Assessment History for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,600 $595,600 1.475 $8,785 +13.57%
2024 $556,500 $556,500 1.39 $7,735 -5.80%
2023 $551,100 $551,100 1.49 $8,211 -6.84%
2022 $522,200 $522,200 1.688 $8,815 +20.37%
2021 $382,600 $382,600 1.914 $7,323 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Wardell Place, Asbury Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.43
Bradley Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-3 305 0.47
Bradley Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-3 305 0.47
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.64
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.43
Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 0.59
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 0.76
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.85
St. Mary of the Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05

Nearest high schools

Asbury Park High School 1 Public 7-12 607 0.59
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 0.76