Monmouth County  »  07757  »  Gooseneck Point Rd  »  5 Gooseneck Point Rd

5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport
Zip code 07757
County Monmouth
Municipality Oceanport Borough
Block 74
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,960

Lot & Building Information for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

Building sqft 1,993
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.405
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

• • Improvements for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757?

5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,993 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,074,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757 is $19,570.

When was 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was last sold in 05/07/2015 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $665,000

Title Documents for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
12/06/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
05/07/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, NJ 07757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,960
Market value $1,074,100

Assessment History for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,065,900 $1,065,900 1.579 $16,831 -1.00%
2023 $1,021,700 $1,021,700 1.664 $17,001 -6.98%
2022 $1,003,100 $1,003,100 1.822 $18,276 -1.43%
2021 $973,300 $973,300 1.905 $18,541 +4.21%
2020 $973,300 $973,300 1.828 $17,792 -10.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Gooseneck Point Road, Oceanport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.69
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 1.01
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 1.01
Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 1.42
Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.69
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.66
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 1.79
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.95
Harbor School NR Private 85 2.10

Nearest high schools

Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 2.05
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 2.07
Harbor School NR Private 85 2.10