Monmouth County  »  07757  »  Myrtle Ave  »  436 Myrtle Ave

436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport
Zip code 07757
County Monmouth
Municipality Oceanport Borough
Block 79
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

Sale date 02/24/2010
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,617

Lot & Building Information for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

Building sqft 1,827
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

• • Improvements for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757?

436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,700, the tax amount paid for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 is $9,942.

When was 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was last sold in 02/24/2010 for $270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2010 $270,000
11/16/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2010 - D
03/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2006 - D
11/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,617
Market value $545,700

Assessment History for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $470,700 $470,700 1.579 $7,432 -1.53%
2023 $453,600 $453,600 1.664 $7,548 +6.52%
2022 $388,900 $388,900 1.822 $7,086 -0.33%
2021 $373,200 $373,200 1.905 $7,109 +4.21%
2020 $373,200 $373,200 1.828 $6,822 +8.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.48
Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 1.24
Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 1.24
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 1.28
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.48
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 1.81
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.88
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.90

Nearest high schools

Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 1.77
Harbor School NR Private 85 2.00
Voyager's Community School NR Private PK-12 75 2.02