Monmouth County  »  07757  »  Fairfield Ave  »  5 Fairfield Ave

5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport
Zip code 07757
County Monmouth
Municipality Oceanport Borough
Block 123
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

Sale date 12/27/2016
Sale price $392,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,837

Lot & Building Information for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

Building sqft 1,286
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business District (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

• • Improvements for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757?

5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 is $8,836.

When was 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was last sold in 12/27/2016 for $392,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2016 $392,500
10/11/2007 $1
06/10/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
08/08/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2047
12/27/2016 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2005 - D
07/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2005 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,837
Market value $485,000

Assessment History for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,000 $485,000 1.822 $8,837 +27.63%
2024 $438,500 $438,500 1.579 $6,924 -2.60%
2023 $427,200 $427,200 1.664 $7,109 +5.16%
2022 $371,000 $371,000 1.822 $6,760 +0.41%
2021 $353,400 $353,400 1.905 $6,732 +4.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Fairfield Avenue, Oceanport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 0.87
Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 0.87
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.99
A.A. Anastasia Elementary School 4 Public K-5 587 0.99
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 0.99
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.02
Frank Antonides Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 217 1.07
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.23

Nearest high schools

Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 0.79
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.02
Ma'or Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 52 1.04