Monmouth County  »  07757  »  S Pemberton Ave  »  134 S Pemberton Ave

134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport
Zip code 07757
County Monmouth
Municipality Oceanport Borough
Block 139
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

Sale date 07/06/2001
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,963

Lot & Building Information for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

Building sqft 1,886
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.271
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

• • Improvements for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757?

134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,800, the tax amount paid for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 is $9,962.

When was 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757 was last sold in 07/06/2001 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2001 $280,000

Title Documents for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

Access detailed property tax data for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,963
Market value $546,800

Assessment History for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,800 $546,800 1.822 $9,963 +21.92%
2024 $517,500 $517,500 1.579 $8,171 -2.24%
2023 $502,300 $502,300 1.664 $8,358 +6.91%
2022 $429,100 $429,100 1.822 $7,818 +2.94%
2021 $398,700 $398,700 1.905 $7,595 +4.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 0.14
Wolf Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 295 0.14
Meadowbrook Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 244 0.51
Meadowbrook Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 244 0.51
Harbor School NR Private 85 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Harbor School NR Private 85 0.74
Voyager's Community School NR Private PK-12 75 0.78
Voyagers' Community School NR Private PK, K-12 55 0.79
Frank Antonides Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 217 1.47
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.53

Nearest high schools

Harbor School NR Private 85 0.74
Voyager's Community School NR Private PK-12 75 0.78
Voyagers' Community School NR Private PK, K-12 55 0.79
Shore Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 585 1.05
Ma'or Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 52 1.49

Neighbors for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport

Here are the neighbors for 134 South Pemberton Avenue, Oceanport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 1,512 02/23/2011 $1
132 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 2,164 10/20/2008 $1
32 Wolfhill Ave, Oceanport 1,756 04/29/2017 $1
148 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 1,567 01/11/2021 $1
35 Elizabeth Dr, Oceanport 1,754 10/14/2022 $619,000
27 Elizabeth Dr, Oceanport 1,492 01/08/2024 $755,000
31 Elizabeth Dr, Oceanport 1,268 06/11/2025 $1
128 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 1,221 08/26/2015 $298,500
124 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 2,497 07/01/2024 $900,000
114 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 3,124 02/25/2021 $1
23 Elizabeth Dr, Oceanport 2,972 09/13/2016 $510,000
155 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 2,502 09/16/2014 $1
157 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 1,999 09/13/1988 $187,000
39 Elizabeth Dr, Oceanport 2,366 11/14/2022 $1
34 Wolfhill Ave, Oceanport 1,600 04/30/1997 $188,000
28 Wolfhill Ave, Oceanport 1,944
142 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 2,861 10/18/2000 $325,000
126 S Pemberton Ave, Oceanport 1,864 10/31/2000 $225,000
22 Wolfhill Ave, Oceanport 1,998 09/10/1999 $195,000
38 Wolfhill Ave, Oceanport 2,329