Monmouth County  »  07701  »  Herbert St  »  96 Herbert St

96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 Property Information

96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank
Zip code 07701
County Monmouth
Municipality Red Bank Borough
Block 66
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

Sale date 07/20/2023
Sale price $489,900
Arm's length
Property tax $7,675

Lot & Building Information for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential "B2" (R-B2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

• • Improvements for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701?

96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,300, the tax amount paid for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 is $9,690.

When was 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 was last sold in 07/20/2023 for $489,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2023 $489,900
08/29/2022 $330,000
06/21/2022 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/29/2022 - D
09/15/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/21/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/12/2005 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,675
Market value $406,300

Assessment History for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $366,600 $366,600 1.889 $6,925 +6.83%
2023 $339,200 $339,200 1.911 $6,482 +0.96%
2022 $319,900 $319,900 2.007 $6,420 +1.67%
2021 $282,300 $282,300 2.237 $6,315 -1.54%
2020 $282,300 $282,300 2.272 $6,414 +13.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Red Bank Primary School 4 Public PK, K-3 591 0.30
Red Bank Primary School 4 Public PK, K-3 591 0.30
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 0.35
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 0.35
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 0.35
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 0.59
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 0.89
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.90
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.34

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 0.64
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 0.89
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 1.34
The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 1.60
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 2.06

Neighbors for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank

Here are the neighbors for 96 Herbert Street, Red Bank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,562
19 Leighton Ave, Red Bank 1,731 10/13/2016 $1
92 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,966
132 Shrewsbury Ave, Red Bank 1,620
140 Shrewsbury Ave, Red Bank 4,124 01/31/2017 $1
119 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,656 11/04/2004 $235,000
90 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,754 11/21/2019 $368,000
84 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,356 08/21/2003 $86,916
112 Herbert St, Red Bank 2,000 05/17/1996 $60,000
78 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,604
15 Leighton Ave, Red Bank 1,324 06/26/1998 $110,000
80 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,288 03/18/2022 $365,000
104 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,280 09/30/2022 $450,000
130 Shrewsbury Ave, Red Bank 1,494 04/22/2005 $225,000
98 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,460 12/15/1999 $1
108 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,824 01/07/2022 $480,000
11 Leighton Ave, Red Bank 1,456 06/11/2018 $260,000
102 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,596 12/15/1999 $1
86 Herbert St, Red Bank 1,250 08/27/2015 $1
136 Shrewsbury Ave, Red Bank 1,369 03/20/2006 $360,000