Monmouth County  »  07760  »  S Cherry Ln  »  9 S Cherry Ln

9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 19
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Sale date 04/25/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,442

Lot & Building Information for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Building sqft 2,136
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.279
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

• • Improvements for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760?

9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,338,300, the tax amount paid for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $11,442.

When was 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 04/25/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2002 $1

Title Documents for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,442
Market value $1,338,300

Assessment History for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,338,300 $1,338,300 .855 $11,442 -16.57%
2024 $1,246,800 $1,246,800 1.1 $13,715 -0.86%
2023 $1,183,400 $1,183,400 1.169 $13,834 +3.03%
2022 $1,043,300 $1,043,300 1.287 $13,427 +3.12%
2021 $915,000 $915,000 1.423 $13,020 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 South Cherry Lane, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.18
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.18
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.28
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.50
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.28
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.50
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.63
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.37
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.98

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.25