Monmouth County  »  07760  »  S Cherry Ln  »  8 S Cherry Ln

8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 21
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Property tax $22,916

Lot & Building Information for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Building sqft 3,977
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.353
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

• • Improvements for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760?

8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1943 and has a total of 3,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,083,300, the tax amount paid for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $17,812.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,916
Market value $2,083,300

Assessment History for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,927,500 $1,927,500 1.1 $21,203 +1.38%
2023 $1,789,100 $1,789,100 1.169 $20,915 +1.19%
2022 $1,605,900 $1,605,900 1.287 $20,668 +3.39%
2021 $1,404,800 $1,404,800 1.423 $19,990 -0.70%
2020 $1,404,800 $1,404,800 1.433 $20,131 +17.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.15
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.15
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.25
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.54
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.25
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.54
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.63
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.39
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.94

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.26
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.94
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 2.19
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 3.44
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 4.34

Neighbors for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 8 South Cherry Lane, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 N Cherry Ln, Rumson 3,273 07/02/1993 $250,000
5 Dogwood Ln, Rumson 1,751 09/13/2000 $375,000
3 N Cherry Ln, Rumson 2,008 03/18/2014 $825,000
4 S Cherry Ln, Rumson 1,847 06/14/2019 $1
2 S Cherry Ln, Rumson 3,482 01/06/2012 $862,000
15 N Cherry Ln, Rumson 3,022 10/01/1993 $345,000
18 N Cherry Ln, Rumson 3,113 07/07/2015 $915,000
3 Dogwood Ln, Rumson 3,057 12/23/2021 $1,925,000
6 Crabapple Ln, Rumson 2,460 04/12/2019 $1,120,000
4 Crabapple Ln, Rumson 2,982 08/08/2018 $1
1 N Cherry Ln, Rumson 2,130 07/25/2024 $1,450,000
16 N Cherry Ln, Rumson 3,350 04/10/2020 $1,540,000
1 Dogwood Ln, Rumson 2,089 06/08/2005 $1,271,000
110 Bingham Ave, Rumson 2,854 06/27/2003 $750,000
3 Crabapple Ln, Rumson 2,736 09/08/2015 $650,000
10 S Cherry Ln, Rumson 2,246 05/26/2020 $1
6 W Cherry Ln, Rumson 3,257 05/15/2024 $1,900,000
4 W Cherry Ln, Rumson 3,868 10/26/2013 $1,565,000
9 N Cherry Ln, Rumson 2,642 11/05/2015 $990,000
2 Crabapple Ln, Rumson 2,852 11/25/2014 $999,000