Monmouth County  »  07760  »  2nd St  »  39 2nd St

39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 2nd Street, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 26
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 2nd Street, Rumson

Sale date 06/10/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,068

Lot & Building Information for 39 2nd Street, Rumson

Building sqft 2,278
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 2nd Street, Rumson

• • Improvements for 39 2nd Street, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 2nd Street, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760?

39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,411,500, the tax amount paid for 39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $12,068.

When was 39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 06/10/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 2nd Street, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 2nd Street, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2020 $1
01/15/2020 $200,000
10/08/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 2nd Street, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 2nd Street, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2023 - R Mortgage Subordinate
03/07/2022 - R Mortgage Subordinate
06/10/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/15/2020 - D
02/04/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present 01/15/2050
01/15/2020 - D
02/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/15/2050
10/08/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/08/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/21/2018 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/21/2018 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 2nd Street, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 39 2nd Street, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,068
Market value $1,411,500

Assessment History for 39 2nd Street, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 2nd Street, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,411,500 $1,411,500 .855 $12,068 -15.72%
2024 $1,301,700 $1,301,700 1.1 $14,319 +0.50%
2023 $1,218,800 $1,218,800 1.169 $14,248 -0.35%
2022 $1,110,900 $1,110,900 1.287 $14,297 +2.53%
2021 $979,900 $979,900 1.423 $13,944 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 2nd Street, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 2nd Street, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.45
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.45
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.53
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.67
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.53
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.67
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.97
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.76
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.98

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.63
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.98