Monmouth County  »  07760  »  W River Rd  »  1 W River Rd

1 West River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

1 West River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 West River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 West River Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 30
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 West River Road, Rumson

Sale date 06/15/2015
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,852

Lot & Building Information for 1 West River Road, Rumson

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.236

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 West River Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 1 West River Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 West River Road, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 1 West River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 1 West River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 1,232 square feet and a current price per square foot of $669.

What is the market value of 1 West River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

The current market value is $1,854,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 West River Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 West River Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2015 $825,000
08/01/2012 $1
05/29/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 West River Road, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 West River Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2015 - D
07/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2012 - D
08/07/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2011 - D
08/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 West River Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 1 West River Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,852
Market value $1,854,000

Assessment History for 1 West River Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 West River Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,854,000 $1,854,000 .855 $15,852 -18.89%
2024 $1,776,600 $1,776,600 1.1 $19,543 -6.15%
2023 $1,781,300 $1,781,300 1.169 $20,823 -4.63%
2022 $1,696,500 $1,696,500 1.287 $21,834 -6.07%
2021 $1,633,600 $1,633,600 1.423 $23,246 -0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,692
Median age 49.1
Average household income $342,827
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 3,686
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,494,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 West River Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 West River Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 West River Road, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 1 West River Road, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Bingham Ave, Rumson 1,962
43 Lafayette St, Rumson 2,994 12/16/2003 $400,000
42 Bingham Ave, Rumson 1,559 02/05/1990
45 Washington St, Rumson 2,113 03/31/2025 $1,935,000
41-43 Washington St, Rumson 1,270 08/08/2012 $1
35 Lafayette St, Rumson 3,251 12/29/2022 $1
33 Lafayette St, Rumson 2,346 06/13/2022 $1,625,000
45 Lafayette St, Rumson 2,160 11/01/1994 $238,000
46 Bingham Ave, Rumson 1,698 06/24/2021 $1,212,500