Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Lennox Ave  »  39 Lennox Ave

39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 38
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 08/21/2025
Sale price $2,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,052

Lot & Building Information for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $824,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2025 $2,575,000
08/30/2024 $980,000
11/27/2018 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/30/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/30/2020 - R
11/06/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2060
11/27/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2028
11/27/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,052
Market value $824,800

Assessment History for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $824,800 $824,800 .855 $7,052 -27.53%
2024 $884,600 $884,600 1.1 $9,731 +2.11%
2023 $815,200 $815,200 1.169 $9,530 +1.74%
2022 $727,800 $727,800 1.287 $9,367 +3.95%
2021 $633,200 $633,200 1.423 $9,010 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Lennox Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.23
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.25
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.25
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.63
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.23
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.63
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.89
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.42
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.61

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.42
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.61