Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Forrest Ave  »  44 Forrest Ave

44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 42
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 06/14/2017
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,750

Lot & Building Information for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 2,630
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,842,100, the tax amount paid for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $15,749.

When was 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 06/14/2017 for $1,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2017 $1,200,000
11/11/2015 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/03/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/07/2048
04/14/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/19/2047
05/26/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
07/19/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,750
Market value $1,842,100

Assessment History for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,842,100 $1,842,100 .855 $15,750 -16.70%
2024 $1,718,900 $1,718,900 1.1 $18,908 +2.40%
2023 $1,579,500 $1,579,500 1.169 $18,464 -0.83%
2022 $1,446,700 $1,446,700 1.287 $18,619 +1.42%
2021 $1,290,100 $1,290,100 1.423 $18,358 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Forrest Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.14
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.19
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.19
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.14
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.87
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.33
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.61

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.33
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.61