Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Bingham Ave  »  119 Bingham Ave

119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 44
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $770,000
Property tax $12,709

Lot & Building Information for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 1,857
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1949
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,155,400, the tax amount paid for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $9,878.

When was 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/08/2017 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $770,000
08/24/2009 $585,000
11/07/2003 $542,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/25/2050
01/26/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
09/08/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2009 - D
09/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,709
Market value $1,155,400

Assessment History for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,070,800 $1,070,800 1.1 $11,779 -0.58%
2023 $1,013,500 $1,013,500 1.169 $11,848 +1.59%
2022 $906,200 $906,200 1.287 $11,663 +3.04%
2021 $795,400 $795,400 1.423 $11,319 -0.70%
2020 $795,400 $795,400 1.433 $11,398 +1.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Bingham Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.07
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.07
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.16
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.16
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.63
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.30
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.85

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.17
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.85