Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Forrest Ave  »  77 Forrest Ave

77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 47
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 08/20/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,054

Lot & Building Information for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 2,042
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $914,000, the tax amount paid for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $7,814.

When was 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 08/20/2015 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2015 $1
09/06/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,054
Market value $914,000

Assessment History for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $841,000 $841,000 1.1 $9,251 -0.50%
2023 $795,300 $795,300 1.169 $9,297 +0.53%
2022 $718,600 $718,600 1.287 $9,248 +5.44%
2021 $616,400 $616,400 1.423 $8,771 -0.70%
2020 $616,400 $616,400 1.433 $8,833 -16.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.08
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.17
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.17
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.37
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.08
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.37
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.83
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.16
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.66

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.17
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.66
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 2.49
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 3.76
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 4.63

Neighbors for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 77 Forrest Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 West St, Rumson 825 07/20/2016 $1
4 Wilson Cir, Rumson 3,223
56 Blackpoint Rd, Rumson 2,020 03/28/2008 $695,000
60 Blackpoint Rd, Rumson 1,932 09/02/2003 $1
64 Blackpoint Rd, Rumson 2,119 05/15/2009 $570,000
2 Wilson Cir, Rumson 3,156 10/19/2005 $1,567,500
66 Blackpoint Rd, Rumson 1,100 07/07/2017 $53,000
9 West St, Rumson 1,130 09/25/2018 $465,000
5 West St, Rumson 949
1 West St, Rumson 1,192 12/29/2020 $519,000
1 Wilson Cir, Rumson 3,840 12/11/2015 $1,215,000
52 Blackpt Rd, Rumson 1,902 12/07/1998 $255,000
109 E River Rd, Rumson 2,606 12/20/2021 $805,000
105 E River Rd, Rumson 1,488 05/27/2000 $340,000
11 West St, Rumson 1,072 02/12/2002 $1
3 West St, Rumson 1,024 01/19/1990
58 Blackpoint Rd, Rumson 1,648 05/15/2018 $725,000
62 Blackpoint Rd, Rumson 2,300 07/18/2000 $1
13 West St, Rumson 2,055 12/16/2021 $700,000
54 Blackpoint Rd, Rumson 1,814 04/13/1989