28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ Property Information

28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 51
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

Sale date 05/18/2022
Sale price $1,254,100
Arm's length
Property tax $14,304

Lot & Building Information for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

Building sqft 2,002
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 2004

Other Property Data for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

• • Improvements for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ?

28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,300,400, the tax amount paid for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ is $11,118.

When was 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ was last sold in 05/18/2022 for $1,254,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2022 $1,254,100
04/17/2017 $790,000
10/15/2001 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2022 - R Mortgage
05/18/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/14/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/04/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/17/2017 - D
04/28/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,304
Market value $1,300,400

Assessment History for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,193,800 $1,193,800 1.1 $13,132 +0.50%
2023 $1,117,800 $1,117,800 1.169 $13,067 +5.10%
2022 $966,000 $966,000 1.287 $12,432 +4.66%
2021 $834,800 $834,800 1.423 $11,879 -0.70%
2020 $834,800 $834,800 1.433 $11,963 +2.11%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro

Here are the neighbors for 28 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 1,224 12/11/2009 $1
18 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 960 08/05/2020 $539,000
7 Ward Ln, Rumson 1,412
106 E River Rd, Rumson 2,280 11/18/1993 $266,000
12 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 1,260 09/25/2025 $865,000
8 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 572 02/08/2018 $1
19 Ward Ln, Rumson 2,228
14 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 864 05/17/1994
17 Ward Ln, Rumson 2,160 12/29/2016 $400,000
104 E River Rd, Rumson 2,240 06/29/2023 $1,360,000
4 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 1,228 11/05/1998 $1
15 Ward Ln, Rumson 1,620 06/22/2016 $535,000
6 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 1,254 07/17/2018 $499,000
92 E River Rd, Rumson 1,372 05/13/2022 $910,000
9 Ward Ln, Rumson 792 09/30/2004 $1
16 Meadowbrook Ave, Rumson 900 08/27/2024 $749,900
32 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson 2,716 11/14/2022 $1,375,000
21 Ward Ln, Rumson 2,146 09/03/2021 $881,500
13 Ward Ln, Rumson 1,620 05/24/2023 $999,999
26 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson Boro 2,336 10/05/2001 $600,000