Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Riverview Ave  »  1 Riverview Ave

1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 57
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 12/06/2024
Sale price $1
Current property tax $9,573

Lot & Building Information for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.229 i
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $893,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $7,635.

When was 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 12/06/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2024 $1

Title Documents for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2024 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,823
Current property tax $9,573
Market value $893,000

Assessment History for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $825,100 $825,100 1.1 $9,076 +2.86%
2023 $754,800 $754,800 1.169 $8,824 +1.93%
2022 $672,600 $672,600 1.287 $8,656 +6.55%
2021 $570,900 $570,900 1.423 $8,124 -0.70%
2020 $570,900 $570,900 1.433 $8,181 +0.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Riverview Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.26
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.26
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.32
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.42
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.42

Nearest middle schools

The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.26
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.32
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.02
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.07
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.46

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.37
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.46