Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Blackpoint Rd  »  81 Blackpoint Rd

81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 61
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

Property tax $10,169

Lot & Building Information for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,189,300, the tax amount paid for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $10,168.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/25/2055
11/24/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2036
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,169
Market value $1,189,300

Assessment History for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,189,300 $1,189,300 .855 $10,169 +11.89%
2024 $826,200 $826,200 1.1 $9,088 -1.18%
2023 $786,700 $786,700 1.169 $9,197 +1.47%
2022 $704,200 $704,200 1.287 $9,063 +4.32%
2021 $610,500 $610,500 1.423 $8,687 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Blackpoint Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.24
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.24
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.24
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.33
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.24
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.24
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.97
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.03
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.56

Nearest high schools