27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information
27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 27 Bay Street, Rumson |
| Zip code | 07760 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Rumson Borough |
| Block | 69 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Bay Street, Rumson
| Sale date | 03/25/1996 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $9,711 |
Lot & Building Information for 27 Bay Street, Rumson
| Building sqft | 1,296 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.146 |
| Year built | 1972 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 27 Bay Street, Rumson
- • Improvements for 27 Bay Street, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 27 Bay Street, Rumson
27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $905,500, the tax amount paid for 27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $7,742.
When was 27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold?27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 03/22/2012.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 27 Bay Street, Rumson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Bay Street, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/1996 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 27 Bay Street, Rumson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 27 Bay Street, Rumson
Access detailed property tax data for 27 Bay Street, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,961 |
| Current property tax | $9,711 |
| Market value | $905,500 |
Assessment History for 27 Bay Street, Rumson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Bay Street, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $842,800 | $842,800 | 1.1 | $9,271 | -1.48% |
| 2023 | $805,000 | $805,000 | 1.169 | $9,410 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $718,600 | $718,600 | 1.287 | $9,248 | +4.15% |
| 2021 | $624,000 | $624,000 | 1.423 | $8,880 | -0.70% |
| 2020 | $624,000 | $624,000 | 1.433 | $8,942 | +22.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Bay Street, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Bay Street, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rumson Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Forrestdale Middle School | 10 | Public | 4-8 | 525 | 0.50 |
| Deane-Porter Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 384 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Cross Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 259 | 0.80 |
| The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.18 |
| Henry Hudson Reg School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 296 | 1.46 |