Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Rumson Rd  »  193 Rumson Rd

193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 Rumson Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 106
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

Sale date 04/10/2003
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,183

Lot & Building Information for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

Building sqft 4,138
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760?

193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1966 and has a total of 4,138 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,107,500, the tax amount paid for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $18,019.

When was 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 04/10/2003 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2003 $950,000

Title Documents for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2021 - R
01/14/2021 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
04/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,183
Market value $2,107,500

Assessment History for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,978,800 $1,978,800 1.1 $21,767 -0.14%
2023 $1,864,600 $1,864,600 1.169 $21,797 +2.12%
2022 $1,658,500 $1,658,500 1.287 $21,345 +1.18%
2021 $1,482,500 $1,482,500 1.423 $21,096 -0.70%
2020 $1,482,500 $1,482,500 1.433 $21,244 -0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Rumson Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.80
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.80
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.95
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.01
Viola L. Sickles Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 452 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.95
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.01
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.44
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 1.63
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 1.96

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 0.52
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 1.90
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.13